Company Logo

Emerging Technologies 2018 Conference Program

The program is subject to change in the weeks leading up to the conference. Check back here for the latest schedule, or follow us on Twitter External link symbol for real-time notice of updates to the program.

Click a session name below to see a listing of the talks scheduled in the session.

May 09, 2018

08:30  Session P1 – Plenary I  (Mt. Currie South)

13:30  Session A1 – Devices, Circuits and Systems  (Sutcliffe A)

13:30  Session B1 – Nanoscale Devices and Technologies  (Sutcliffe B)

13:30  Session C1 – Quantum Computing and Photonics  (Cheakamus)

13:30  Session D1 – Thin Film Devices and Electronics  (Diamond Head)

13:30  Session E1 – Advanced Materials  (Mt. Currie South)

 

May 10, 2018

09:00  Session A2 – Memories and Computing  (Sutcliffe A)

09:00  Session B2 – Next-Generation Wireless  (Sutcliffe B)

09:00  Session C2 – Sensors  (Cheakamus)

13:30  Session B3 – Wireless and IoT Technologies  (Sutcliffe B)

13:30  Session C3 – Optics and Photonics  (Cheakamus)

13:30  Session D3 – Medical Technologies  (Diamond Head)

13:30  Session E3 – Nanomaterials and Energy Technologies  (Mt. Currie South)

18:30  Session N1 – Networking Reception  (Mt. Currie North)

 

May 11, 2018

09:00  Session A4 – Circuits and Systems Design and Manufacture  (Sutcliffe A)

09:00  Session B4 – Advanced Prosthetics and Soft Robotics  (Sutcliffe B)

09:00  Session C4 – Radiation Detection and Imaging  (Cheakamus)

09:00  Session D4 – Biotechnology and Biomedical Technologies  (Diamond Head)

09:00  Session E4 – Optical Materials and Photovoltaics  (Mt. Currie South)

13:30  Session P2 – Plenary II  (Mt. Currie South)

13:30  Session B5 – Bionics Panel Discussion: Status and Prospects  (Sutcliffe B)

 

Program Updates (Twitter Feed)

 

Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Bronze Sponsors
Sponsorship Opportunities

Support from our sponsors allows us to provide additional special events and networking opportunities during our conferences.